Health Benefits Of Little Known Ancient Myrrh Oil

Last updated on

In recent years, essential oils have become extremely popular because of their ability to treat a wide variety of conditions and symptoms. One of the oldest and most versatile oils is myrrh oil.

However, too many of us don’t know the true potential of this remedy and how to use it in our everyday lives.

 

What Is Myrrh Oil?

Many people may have heard of myrrh because of its place in the Bible, but few actually know what this plant is, what it does, or even where to find it.

Myrrh oil comes from the sap extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree. As the sap dries, it is turned into oil. Although it is bitter, it has a strong balsamic scent.

Everything that comes from this tree has a pronounced bitter taste, so this oil is not recommended for consumption unless it has been worked into another food product.

 

Benefits Of Myrrh Oil

There are many benefits of using this oil in a variety of ways, including those that improve health and for cosmetic reasons.

There are many ways of using myrrh oil for cosmetic purposes. It may lend a spicy, unforgettable scent to perfumes and colognes. In addition, when mixed into lotions and creams, myrrh oil may help them last longer and improve their smells.

Myrrh oil is antiseptic, thus has many medicinal uses that you may want to explore. Since it is a natural antibiotic, you may turn it into a mouthwash to get rid of dental infections. It can also clean wounds and keep them from becoming infected.

In ancient days, myrrh oil was used for flavoring foods and embalming.

The medicinal properties of myrrh oil allow you to use it for multiple purposes. In fact, one bottle may last you a long time.

These are just some of the most popular benefits of myrrh oil:

  • Strengthens and improves your immune system
  • Minimizes gum disease and makes improves your oral health
  • Useful in treating colds and coughs, particularly when congestion is involved
  • Promotes healthy digestion and can be used to treat a number of digestive symptoms

 

How To Use Myrrh Oil

Though experienced aromatherapists may choose to extract their own myrrh oil, it can be a difficult process for beginners. It is easy to make the mixture too strong or too weak, both of which can have a negative impact on health.

Instead, obtain myrrh oil from a well-known, reliable essential oil producer. Then, you can relax and know that it has been extracted and purified in the proper way. Since this is a fairly strong oil, one small bottle can last for months or even years.

Myrrh oil is one essential oil that does not need to be diluted when it is applied topically. You can simply dab small amounts on the skin to strengthen different parts of your body. It can also be added to a diffuser for its scent. If you plan on using this oil for its flavoring, you need only one drop per 4 ounces.

Myrrh oil is extremely powerful and has many uses. Keep a bottle in your cabinet at all times—you never know when you’ll need it.

 

Sources:
http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2098/12/31/myrrh-oil.aspx
http://draxe.com/myrrh-oil/

 

Some of the links I post on this site are affiliate links. If you go through them to make a purchase, I will earn a small commission (at no additional cost to you). However, note that I’m recommending these products because of their quality and that I have good experience using them, not because of the commission to be made.

About Sara Ding

Sara Ding is the founder of Juicing-for-Health.com. She is a certified Wellness Health Coach, Nutritional Consultant and a Detox Specialist. She helps busy men and women identify their health issues at the root cause, in order to eliminate the problems for optimum physical/mental health and wellbeing.

Comments

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: